25 of MY Favorite Things - Day 12

Hmmm… Betcha thought I dropped off the face of the earth again, didn't ya.  I kinda sorta did.  That's what it felt like anyway without Internet access.  Can you believe I actually laughed at hubby when he whined about not having cable for a week?  Yeah.  That was before I realized that if we didn't have cable, we didn't have Internet…  Karma, baby…

Anyway, after a week of waiting for the cable install, they arrived and realized we did not have a cable line ran to our house.  Ummm, yeah. That's why we called them.  Seriously, I'm pretty sure this was discussed.  After another week of waiting for another company to run the cable (did I mention that hubby was an electrician in a previous life and could have ran the wiring himself if it wouldn't have been against their laws or something???), unpacking (five more boxes to go!!!!) and me catching a bad cold (I honestly think it was the flu but everyone says I'm just being a whiney butt); I'm back on the net.  AND over a week behind with my favorite things. Who knew this was going to be such a problem for me? 

Oh yeah. The guy who told me we were moving the end of November.  Shoulda listened…

Whatever.  That's done and gone and you are probably waiting to find out what my next favorite thing is, aren’t you?

Fear not. Because I have lit a Christmas scented candle to calm my nerves and am ready to type my 12th favorite thing, which is - - - scented candles.  Yeah. Didn't see that one coming did ya? :)

My absolute favorites are Yankee Candles, simply because they last an incredibly long time and because they have a ton of varieties.  My next favorite is from Bath and Body Works.  I've also enjoyed Heritage Candles and KISS Candles that are 100% Soy Wax.  Both were bought through The Kid's school fund raisers and I've been pleasantly surprised both times. 

I do switch up scents depending upon the time of year.  Coconut Lime, Caribbean Splash, Apple Cinnamon, Hazelnut Coffee, Gardenia, Peppermint. But I have to admit that my all-time favorite is Spiced Pumpkin.  Yummy. 

No comments: